emblem

ARDHI UNIVERSITY

Entry Requirements

Form Six Entry Qualifications

S/N

Programme

Code

Admission Requirement

Programme Duration (Yrs)

1

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)

AR001

Two Principal Passes in any of the following subjects: Advanced Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Geography or Fine Art.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematic or Basic Applied Mathematics at A-level or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

5

2

Bachelor of Science in Interior Design (BSc ID)

AR002

Two principal passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Geography or Fine Art.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A-level or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

4

3

Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture (BSc LA)

AR003

Two principal passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Geography or Fine Art.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A-level or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

4

4

Bachelor of Science in Geomatics (BSc GM)

AR005

A principal level pass in Advanced Mathematics and a principal level pass in either Physics or Geography or Chemistry or Computer Science.

In case the second principal level pass is not Physics, the candidate MUST have at least a subsidiary level pass in Physics at A.C.S.E.E in addition to the two principal level passes.

4

5

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering (BSc EE)

AR009

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Advanced Mathematics, Chemistry or Biology

In addition, an applicant must have at least a Subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at ACSEE.

4

6

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science and Management (BSc ESM)

AR011

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Advanced Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology or Geography. One of the two principal level passes must be in Physics or Chemistry or Biology.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a Subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at ACSEE or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

4

7

Bachelor of Science in Housing and Infrastructure Planning (BSc HIP)

 

AR012

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Geography or Economics.

In addition, a candidate must have a principal pass in Advanced Mathematics or a subsidiary pass in Basic Applied Mathematics at ACSEE or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

4

8

Bachelor of Science in Land Management and Valuation (BSc LMV)

AR013

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Geography, Economics, Mathematics, History, English Literature, Commerce, Accountancy, Physics, Biology, or Chemistry.

In addition, a candidate MUST have at least a Subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics/ or Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E. or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E and at least a ‘D’ grade in English Language at C.S.E.E.

4

9

Bachelor of Science in Municipal and Industrial Services Engineering (BSc MISE)

AR014

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Advanced Mathematics, Chemistry or Biology.

In addition, an applicant MUST have at least a Subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at ACSEE.

4

10

Bachelor of Science in Property and Facility Management (BSc PFM)

AR015

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Geography, Economics, Advanced Mathematics, History, English Literature, Commerce, Accountancy, Physics, Biology or Chemistry.

In addition, a candidate MUST have at least a ‘D’ grade in English Language at C.S.E.E and a subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at ACSEE or at least “C” grade at CSEE.

4

11

Bachelor of Science in Regional Development Planning (BSc RDP)

AR016

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Geography, Economics, Commerce or Accountancy.

In addition, a candidate must have at a least a subsidiary pass in Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E. or at least “D” grade in Mathematics at C.S.E.E.

4

12

Bachelor of Science in Real Estate, Finance and Investment (BSc REFI)

AR017

Two Principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Commerce, Accountancy, Economics, History, Geography, Advanced Mathematics, Physics, Biology or Chemistry.

In addition, a candidate must have at least a “D” grade or above in English at C.S.E.E or a pass in English/English Literature at A.C.S.E.E AND at least a subsidiary pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E or at least a “D” grade at C.S.E.E.

4

13

Bachelor of Science in Urban and Regional Planning (BSc URP)

AR018

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Geography, Economics, Commerce or Accountancy.

In addition, a candidate must have at a least a subsidiary pass in Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E. or at least “D” grade in Mathematics at C.S.E.E.

4

14

Bachelor of Arts in Economics (BAE)

AR019

A principal pass in Economics and a principal pass in any of the following subjects: Geography, History, Commerce, Accountancy, Physics, Chemistry or Advanced Mathematics.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a subsidiary pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A-Level or at least “D” grade in Mathematics at O-Level.

3

15

Bachelor of Science in Information Systems Management (BSc ISM)

AR020

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Advanced Mathematics, Physics, Geography, Biology, Chemistry, Economics or Computer Science.

In addition, a candidate MUST have a subsidiary pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics in A.C.S.E.E or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

3

16

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering (BSc CE)

AR021

Two Principal level passes in the following subjects: Advanced Mathematics AND Physics.

Those without at least a Subsidiary pass in Chemistry at A-Level must have a Credit pass in Chemistry at O-level.

4

17

Bachelor of Science in Accounting and Finance (BSc AF)

AR022

Two principal level passes in any two of the following: Commerce, Accountancy, Economics, Advanced Mathematics, Geography, History, Physics, Biology or Chemistry.

In addition, a candidate must have at least a “D” grade or above in English at C.S.E.E or a pass in English/English Literature at A.C.S.E.E AND at least a subsidiary pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E or at least a “D” grade or above at C.S.E.E.

3

18

Bachelor of Arts in Community Development (BA. CDS)

AR023

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: History, Kiswahili, English Language, Geography, Economics, Commerce, Accountancy, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Advanced Mathematics, Agriculture or Nutrition.

3

19

Bachelor of Science in Quantity Surveying and Construction Economics (BSc. QS & CE)

AR025

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Advanced Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics or Accountancy.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a subsidiary pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A-Level and at least a Pass in Physics at O-Level.

4

20

Bachelor of Science in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing (BSc. GIS and RS)

AR024

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Advance Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Geography, Computer Science, Biology, Economics or Agriculture.

In case one of the two principal level passes is not Advanced Mathematics, then a candidate MUST have at least a subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E. or at least a “C” grade at C.S.E.E

3

21

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Laboratory Science and Technology (BSc. ELST)

AR026

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Physics, Advanced Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology or Geography. One of the two principal level passes must be in Physics or Chemistry or Biology.

In addition, an applicant must have at least a Subsidiary level pass in Advanced Mathematics or Basic Applied Mathematics or Physics at A.C.S.E.E or at least “C” grade in Mathematics at CSEE

4

22

Bachelor of Science in Computer Systems and Networks (BSc CSN)

AR027

Two principal level passes in any of the following subjects: Advanced Mathematics, Physics, Geography, Biology, Chemistry, Economics or Computer Science.

In addition, a candidate MUST have a principal pass in Advanced Mathematics or a subsidiary Basic Applied Mathematics in A.C.S.E.E or at least a ‘C’ grade at C.S.E.E

3

 

Diploma Entry Qualifications

S/N

Programme

Code

Admission Requirement

Programme Duration (Yrs)

1

Bachelor of Architecture (BArch)

AR001

Diploma or FTC in Architecture, Architectural Technology, Civil Engineering, or Civil and Transportation Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

5

2

Bachelor of Science in Interior Design (BSc ID)

AR002

Diploma or FTC in Architecture, Architectural Technology, Civil Engineering or Civil and Transportation Engineering with an average of “B‟ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

3

Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture (BSc LA)

AR003

Diploma or FTC in Architecture, Architectural Technology, Civil Engineering or Civil and Transportation Engineering with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0

4

4

Bachelor of Science in Geomatics (BSc GM)

AR005

Diploma or FTC in Geomatics, Land Surveying, Cartography, Computer Science, Mining Survey, Civil Engineering, Civil and Transportation Engineering, or Irrigation Engineering with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

 

In addition, an applicant MUST have at least a “D” grade in Mathematics

4

5

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering (BSc EE)

AR009

Diploma or FTC in Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Environmental Health Science, Hydrogeology & Well Drilling, Hydrology & Meteorology, Water Laboratory Technology, Irrigation Engineering, Civil Engineering or Water Resources Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

6

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science and Management (BSc ESM)

AR011

Diploma or FTC in Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Environmental Health Science, Hydrogeology & Well Drilling, Hydrology & Meteorology, Water Laboratory Technology, Irrigation Engineering, Civil Engineering or Water Resources Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

7

Bachelor of Science in Housing and Infrastructure Planning (BSc HIP)

AR012

Diploma or FTC in Civil Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Civil and Transportation Engineering, Civil Engineering with Community Development, Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Cartography or Urban and Regional Planning with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

8

Bachelor of Science in Land Management and Valuation (BSc LMV)

AR013

Diploma or FTC in Land Management and Valuation, Land Use Planning or Land Resources Management with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

9

Bachelor of Science in Municipal and Industrial Services Engineering (BSc MISE)

AR014

Diploma or FTC in Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Environmental Health Science, Hydrogeology & Well Drilling, Hydrology & Meteorology, Water Laboratory Technology, Irrigation Engineering, Civil Engineering or Water Resources Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

10

Bachelor of Science in Property and Facility Management (BSc PFM)

AR015

Diploma or FTC in Maintenance or Land Management and Valuation with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

11

Bachelor of Science in Regional Development Planning (BSc RDP)

AR016

Diploma or FTC in Environment and Coastal Resources Management, Geoinformatics for Natural Resources Management, Development Planning, Governance and Development, Disaster Management or Urban and Regional Planning with an average of ‘B’ or  a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

12

Bachelor of Science in Real Estate, Finance and Investment (BSc REFI)

AR017

Diploma or FTC in Land Management, Marketing, Finance, Banking, Project Planning and Management, Community Development, Economics of Development, Finance and Investment, Tax Management, Urban and Rural Planning or Engineering and Construction Management with an average or “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

13

Bachelor of Science in Urban and Regional Planning (BSc URP)

AR018

Diploma or FTC in Cartography, Urban and Regional Planning, Disaster Management or Governance and Development with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

14

Bachelor of Arts in Economics (BAE)

AR019

Diploma or FTC in Business Administration, Accountancy, Accounting and Finance, Business Management, Banking and Finance, Business Management and Administration, Taxation, Economics and Finance, Local Government Accounting and Finance, Public Sector Accounting and Finance or Economic Development with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

3

15

Bachelor of Science in Information Systems Management (BSc ISM)

 

AR020

Diploma or FTC in Computer Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science, Computer Networks, Computing and Information Communication, Land Surveying or Geomatics with average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

3

16

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering (BSc CE)

AR021

Diploma or FTC in Civil Engineering, Civil and Transportation Engineering, Civil Engineering with Community Development, or Civil and Irrigation Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

17

Bachelor of Science in Accounting and Finance (BSc AF)

AR022

Diploma or FTC in Accounting, Business Administration, Banking, Finance, Procurement and Logistics Management, Commerce, Public Sector Accounting, Tax Management or Auditing and Supply Chain Management with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA 3.0.

3

18

Bachelor of Arts in Community Development (BA. CDS)

AR023

Diploma or FTC in Community Development, Social Work, Development Planning, Local Government Administration, Governance and Development, Gender Development, Social Studies, Gender Issues and Development or Economic Development with an average of 'B' or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

3

19

Bachelor of Science in Quantity Surveying and Construction Economics (BSc. QS & CE)

AR025

Diploma or FTC in Architecture, Quantity Surveying, Civil Engineering, Civil and Transport Engineering, Civil Engineering with Community Development with an average of 'B' or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

20

Bachelor of Science in Geographical Information Systems and Remote Sensing (BSc. GIS and RS)

AR024

Diploma or FTC in Geomatics, Land Surveying, Cartography, Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Networks, Computing and Information Communication, Civil Engineering, Civil and Transportation Engineering, Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Environmental Health Science, Hydrogeology and Well Drilling, Hydrology and Meteorology, Irrigation Engineering; Water Resources Engineering, Geoinformatics, Geoinformation Science, Geographical Information Systems, Wildlife Management, Wildlife Tourism, Natural Resources Management, Forestry, Agriculture/Agricultural Engineering or Water Resource Management with an average of ‘B’ or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

 

In addition an applicant MUST have at least a “C” grade in Mathematics at C.S.E.E or subsidiary pass in Mathematics at A.C.S.E.E

3

21

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Laboratory Science and Technology (BSc. ELST)

AR010

Diploma or FTC in Diploma in Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering, Environmental Health Science, Hydrogeology & Well Drilling, Hydrology & Meteorology, Water Laboratory Technology, Irrigation Engineering, Civil Engineering or Water Resources Engineering with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

4

22

Bachelor of Science in Computer Systems and Networks (BSc CSN)

AR027

Diploma or FTC in Computer Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science, Computer Networks, Computing and Information Communication, Land Surveying or Geomatics with an average of “B” or a minimum GPA of 3.0.

3

Tanzania Census 2022